BCBA Study HubPractice Exams

BCBA Practice Exams (2026)

40 full-length simulations and 200 mini exams aligned to the BACB 5th Edition Task List. Timed, scored, and reviewed with detailed explanations.

Practice exams are the key to passing

The BCBA exam has a 49% first-time pass rate. The candidates who pass share one thing in common: they took many practice exams before sitting for the real thing. Practice exams build the applied reasoning skills and test-taking endurance that textbook study alone cannot provide.

BCBAprep offers two types of practice exams designed to prepare you at every stage of your study journey: mini exams for targeted practice and full-length exams for complete simulation.

200

Mini Exams

Focused 20-question exams organized by content area. 50 mini exams per section, covering specific topics within each Task List area.

  • 20 questions per exam
  • 50 per section (Foundations, Applications, Measurement, Ethics)
  • Timed with detailed explanations
  • Perfect for targeted topic review
40

Full-Length Exams

Complete 185-question simulations with a 4-hour timer. Weighted by BACB content percentages to match the real exam experience.

  • 185 questions per exam
  • 4-hour countdown timer
  • Per-section score breakdown
  • Mirrors the real BCBA exam format

Content areas covered

Foundations12% of exam

Philosophical Underpinnings, Concepts & Principles

Radical behaviorism, respondent conditioning, operant conditioning, verbal behavior, stimulus control, motivating operations

Applications36% of exam

Applied Behavior Analysis, Behavior-Change Procedures

Functional assessment, reinforcement procedures, skill acquisition, behavior reduction, FCT, token economies, prompting

Measurement21% of exam

Measurement, Data Display & Interpretation

Data collection methods, graphing, single-subject designs, IOA, procedural fidelity, visual analysis

Ethics31% of exam

Ethics, Professional Conduct, Supervision

BACB Ethics Code, confidentiality, informed consent, multiple relationships, supervision standards, scope of competence

Recommended study progression

  1. 1
    Weeks 1 to 4: Flashcards + Mini Exams. Build your knowledge base with flashcards and test yourself with mini exams in each section. Focus on Applications and Ethics first, as they carry the most weight.
  2. 2
    Weeks 5 to 8: All Mini Exams + First Full Exam. Complete all mini exams in your weakest sections. Take your first full-length practice exam to establish a baseline score.
  3. 3
    Weeks 9 to 12: Full Exams + Targeted Review. Take 2 to 3 full-length exams per week. Use the per-section score breakdown to identify and target weak areas with additional flashcards and mini exams.
  4. 4
    Week 13+: Final preparation. When you are consistently scoring 85%+ on full-length exams, you are ready to schedule your real exam. Take one final practice exam 2 to 3 days before your test date.

Start practicing today

Create a free account to access 1 mini exam per section. Upgrade for full access to all 200 mini exams and 40 full-length practice exams.

Free: $0 (1 mini exam/section) · Monthly: $39.99/mo · Annual: $199/yr · Lifetime: $299

Frequently asked questions

How many BCBA practice exams are available?

BCBAprep includes 40 full-length practice exams (185 questions each) and 200 mini exams (20 questions each). Each exam uses unique questions drawn from our question bank of over 11,000 items.

Are the practice exams timed like the real BCBA exam?

Yes. Full-length exams have a 4-hour timer, matching the real exam. Mini exams are also timed to help you build speed and accuracy under pressure. You can see how much time you have remaining throughout the exam.

What happens after I finish a practice exam?

You receive an immediate score with a breakdown by content area. Every question includes a detailed explanation of why the correct answer is right and why each incorrect answer falls short. You can review all questions in a scrollable list with correct answers highlighted in green.

How are the practice exams weighted?

Full-length exams are weighted according to the BACB 5th Edition Task List: Foundations (12%, approximately 22 questions), Applications (36%, approximately 67 questions), Measurement (21%, approximately 39 questions), and Ethics (31%, approximately 57 questions).

Can I access practice exams on the free plan?

The free plan includes 1 mini exam per section (4 total). Full-length 185-question practice exams and all 200 mini exams are available with a paid subscription starting at $39.99/month.

What score should I aim for on practice exams?

We recommend consistently scoring above 85% on practice exams before scheduling your real BCBA exam. With a 49% first-time pass rate, thorough preparation is essential. Our pass threshold is set at 90% to ensure exam readiness.

Beat the 49% pass rate

Join thousands of BCBA candidates who used practice exams to pass on their first attempt.

Content is protected